Wednesday, May 18, 2022
HomeEE ONLINE TESTElectrical Daily Quiz 3rd May 2022 MPPEB Sub Engineer 2018 Solution

Electrical Daily Quiz 3rd May 2022 MPPEB Sub Engineer 2018 Solution

Electrical Engineering Daily Quiz 3rd May 2022 MPPEB Sub Engineer 2018 Solution

Question : 1 

The lamination thickness of a rotor should be selected from……….to minimize the eddy current loss.

A. 3 mm to 4 mm
B. 0.9 mm to 1.0 mm
C. 0.4 mm to 0.5 mm
D. 0.1 mm to 0.2 mm
Answer-C
Solution: Click Here
Question : 2 

In purely inductive circuit, voltage lags current by __.

A. 90°
B. 0°
C. 60°
D. 30°
Answer-A
Solution: Click Here
Question : 3 

When does the transmission efficiency increase?

A. When the voltage increases and the power factor decreases
B. When the voltage and the power factor increase
C. When the voltage and the power factor decrease
D. When the voltage decreases and the power factor increases
Answer-B
Solution: Click Here
Question : 4

The flag bits of ……… register are affected when arithmetic operations are executed in 8051 microcontroller.

A. SP
B. DPTR
C. PC
D. PSW
Answer-D
Solution: Click Here
Question : 5

The unit of Power is——

A. Volt
B. Ampere
C. None of these
D. Watt
Answer-D
Solution: Click Here
Question : 6 

In series—parallel combination of resistance, the minimum number of resistance required is …….

A. one
B. four
C. two
D. three
Answer-C
Solution: Click Here
Question : 7 

The dielectric constant of a impregnated paper insulation is……..

A. 2.5
B. 3.8
C. 3.5
D. 4.3
Answer-C
Solution: Click Here
Question : 8

A voltmeter has a range of 0 — 10V and an internal resistance of 100 kΩ. How cama single resistor be connected to this voltmeter to extend its range to 0 — 50V?

A. 500kΩ shunt
B. 400kΩ series
C. 500kΩ series
D. 400kΩ shunt
Answer-B
Solution: Click Here
Question : 9 

The maximum peak emitter current of UIT at 25°C is

A. 30A
B. 2A
C. 150A
D. 50μA
Answer-B
Solution: Click Here
Question : 10

The given table gives the open circuit test results on a DC generator at rated speed. The residual voltage of the generator is………

Field current, A Open circuit voltage, V 
0.0 1
0.1 40
0.2 85
0.3 125
A. 10V
B. 15V
C. 40V
D. 20V
Answer-B
Solution: Click Here
Follow Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here